Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Parton Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Dolly Parton's family
Posted by: Doris Noland Parton (ID *****6160) Date: June 21, 2002 at 14:22:49
  of 1051

I had to hunt for thirty minutes to find the following embedded in one of my older posts. Many of you who are working on Parton Partin Parten Partain Pardon etc. may find it helpful or interesting to know the following family. I have worked on this line since Jan. 1977. This is the family of entertainer Dolly Rebecca Parton. I was married to her brother Bobby Lee Parton (name not Robert). I work on over 100 surnames. This is one of them. Corrections and additions are most welcome:

John Parton born ca mid 1770s in VA. His wife's name is totally unknown. Date and place of death is unknown. He was on the 1840 Greene Co. TN census adjacent his son Benjamin Parton (Dolly's ancestor also). They are incorrectly listed in the transcribed index books as Parker or Patton. He is believed to descend from one of the two Parton families who were on Big Reed Island Creek, Montgomery Co. (now Floyd, Carroll, Grayson) VA until leaving for North Carolina in about 1787. The tax lists that they were on in Montgomery Co. VA is the group of people who were on previous lists in Botetourt Co. John Parton then may have lived in the following counties of NC: Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Rowan, Lincoln, Rutherford, Burke, Buncombe. John was born in VA, but in the 1820s to 1840s, two or more of his sons were in Burke Co NC in the area that is now McDowell Co., near Old Fort on Crooked Creek.
John may have been the John "Purdon" in nearby Buncombe Co., probably around Swannanoah. John may have been brother or cousin to the Benjamin Parton in Haywood Co. NC who was born in SC, but we have no proof or legend of that. The Benjamin Parton of Haywood NC was born in SC, and I have no knowledge of John having been there, although families did move around a lot back then. Both men had children who married Allisons.

children:
Benjamin-born NC ca 1798-1801 m Hannah Cole (Hannah's last name family tradition, no proof). This is my children's line and line of their Aunt Dolly Rebecca Parton. Benj. witnessed his brother Moses's marriage bond in Burke Co NC in 1828. Benj. on 1830 Cocke Co TN census, 1840 Greene Co. TN beside believed father John Parton, 1850 Murray Co. GA, early 1850s on Sevier Co. TN. Descendants use Parton spelling.

George Gabriel Parton/Partain or Gabriel George Parton/Partain- m Anna Lough (last name said to be Portugese. I have always doubted that, but I am sure that he was probably an immigrant. Any ideas out there?) Gabriel born NC. He and Benjamin on 1830 Cocke Co TN census. By 1840 Gabriel was in Pope Co. AR. His descendants go by Partain. His sister, Irene/Irena/Serena Parton Hicks, had a son George Gabriel Hicks or Gabriel George Hicks. One one census, he was George Hicks, and on another he was Gabriel Hicks. In AR on one census we find George Partain, on another Gabriel! It was Irena's census info that helped me figure this family out! I had looked at George for years in AR census records and hadn't put it all together until then!

John Parton/Partin born NC m Anna Ellison/Allison, dau of Rev. War Soldier Birch/Burch Allison and Hannah Ryan Hostley who was probably a widow when she married him. John was on 1840 Burke Co NC census near brother Randall. John was on 1850 Greene Co TN, 1860 Franklin Co. TN, 1870 on Nodaway Co. MO. Most descendants go by Partin.

Moses Parton born NC m Mary Hasley, perhaps daughter or close relation to Hannah Ryan "Hostley" above, late life wife of Rev. War Soldier Birch/Burch Allison. I believe that Moses was on 1830 Burke Co. NC; 1840 York Co SC census working in a technical trade, milling probably, marked on far right columns of full census; 1850 Greene Co TN; early 1860s on Sevier Co. TN. His sister, Irene/Irena/Serena Hicks, had a son named Moses. Descendants use Parton spelling (except for the Pardon family of jewelers in Knoxville, TN!)

William Parton born NC on 1850 Greene Co. TN census, married Sarah Baker who was somehow kin to the Evans family. She and William belonged to church at Wittenburg in Greene Co., list of church members on-line on Greene Co genweb site. Also the 1850 Greeen Co TN census is on-line. I have never found any of William's descendants yet.

Randall Parton born NC-possibly appearing twice on 1850 Greene Co TN census, once in his sister Candace's home. Randall appears to have married Nancy Goodson, perhaps dau of Matthew Goodson and wife "Celia?". Randall was on 1840 Burke Co NC census beside John (brother above wife Anna Allison) and beside Matthew Goodson and Celia. He is with them again in 1850 Greene Co. TN. After Randall and Nancy appear to have died, the Goodsons have Randall's children rearing them in Cocke Co. TN, 1860, I believe. I think that two of Randall's sons fought in the Civil War. The Goodson connection and the Brisendine/ Briscontine/various spellings, connection (Pamelia Briscontine b NC a widow with her chidlren was in Randall's home in 1850) may lead us to Randolph Co. NC. A Nathaniel Parton who is in Randolph Co. NC in 1860 census was son of James Parton and Nancy McGinnis who were married in Orange Co. NC. A Brisendine was one of the early settlers of Randolph Co. in the area of Shelby that became Cleveland Co. later. Perhaps this James was a brother to the John born 1770s.

Eli Partain m Mary Ann McCoy in Greene Co TN. Moved to Hamilton Co. TN. Had children, but no sons who survived to carry on family name. Mary Ann was married as a McCoy but is said to have been a Borden in reality.

Candace/Candas Parton m George Washington Crumb/Crum in Greene Co. TN. On 1850 Greene Co Census. On later censuses in Cocke Co TN. Albert Huston Parton, son of Moses above, disappeared for years after the Civil War (Union like the majority of people from East TN) hiding from his wife with whom he did not get along, Sarah Evans Parton who lived in Emerts Cove, Sevier Co., TN. She said that his family had told her that he was dead and that before that he had lived at his Uncle Wash Crum's, near the Nolichuckey River. (He was alive and just wanted her to think that he was dead!) (Please send me any info on a Moses Parton any spelling anywhere in the US from 1850 to the early 1900s!)The Partons lived on both sides of the Nolachuckey River. The area appears to have been read on the 1830 Cocke Co. census with all the same surrounding families (farms not moved!) being read on the 1840 Greene Co. TN census.

Irene/Irena/Serena Parton m John Hicks and lived in Cocke Co. TN. Her marriage was not listed in Greene Co. TN so she probably married in Cocke Co., and those records were burned in a courthouse fire in the 1880s.

possibly James Partin who was on 1840 Burke Co. NC census in Crooked Creek beside Ira Phipps, and not too far from John and Randall above. In 1850 James Parton and wife Isabelle Edmiston / Edmundson were in Walker Co. Ga, at Lafayette. In 1850 Ira Phipps had moved to Greene Co. TN, and some of his descendants ended up in Cocke Co. TN. Many of James's descendants are still in Walker Co. GA. I think they use the Partin spelling.

Previous lists had an Elizabeth who married a Whaley, but she was a daughter of Richard Evans and Catherine Emert. Three of the daughters (Elizabeth's sisers) of Richard and Catherine married three Partons, two sons of Benjamin and one son of Moses. Somehow this caused confusion and had Elizabeth listed incorrectly as a Parton by some researchers.

I have proof for most of these being brothers and sisters. James is the person for whom I have no proof. He may be a brother to Nathaniel of Rutherford Co. NC. And that would make him a son of James Parton and Nancy McGinnis if that is true.

There was a Riley Parton on the 1850 Greene Co. TN census who has no known connection to this family. His wife was a Day. I believe that he was brother of James Parton of War Creek, Hawkins (later Hancock) Co. TN who went to Greene Co. MO (later Christian Co.) in the 1840s. Riley may have been a cousin of this above bunch, but if so they had separate migration routes for quite a long time.

Doris Noland Parton
2758 McGaha Hollow Rd.
Dandridge, TN 37725




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/parton/messages/682.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network